Official Champ beer 2012; Blackwater Rat Race

Official Champ beer 2012; Blackwater Rat Race

Well it’s the last day of the Peterborough Beer festival, and I’ve been keeping an eye on your votes through my locally famous Mobile App.  Now this isn’t yet to definitive list of votes, but it’s a good guide!  Of course if you are looking for the champion beers for this year as voted for by the ‘official’ judges (which included me this year), check out my page about Wednesday judging here.

I have only included beers which have had at least 2 votes – to discount those with a single 5 taking over the lead. So if a beer here is rated 5, it’s because at least two people have judged it worth of the five star vote.  No surprise to me to see Oakham ales’ Bishops Farewell sharing the lead, it really is a world class beer.  Also of interest to me is the Bad Kitty strong dark stout, which I tasted in the judging (and I had a pint of it on Thursday).  It really tastes of what I describe as “chocolate, rum and raisin” – a real pudding ale!

Top 50 Beers

Pos Beer Brewery Ave Score
1 Anastasia Imperial Stout 8%  Ascot Ales of Camberley in Surrey 5
1 J.H.B. 3.8%  Oakham of Peterborough 5
1 March Hare 4.4%  Digfield of Barnwell in Northants. 5
1 Orkney Porter 9%  Highland of Swannay by Evie in Orkney 5
1 Simmarillo 3.8%  Hopshackle of Market Deeping in Lincs. 5
1 XXXB 4.5%  Batemans of Wainfleet in Lincs 5
1 Bishops Farewell 4.6%  Oakham of Peterborough 5
8 The Accomplice 5.7%  Roosters/Odell of Knaresborough & Fort Collins 4.8
9 Grouse Beater 4.2%  Theakstons of Masham in North Yorkshire 4.6667
10 Thriller Porter 5%  Glastonbury of Somerton in Somerset 4.6
11 Black Mule 7%  Hopshackle of Market Deeping in Lincs. 4.5
12 Ironopolis Stout 4.6%  Truefitt of Middlesbrough in North Yorkshire 4.5
13 Edmund Tyrell Artis 4%  Castor of Castor in Cambs. 4.5
14 Independence 4.6%  Bristol Beer Factory of Bristol 4.5
15 Untouchable I.P.A. 9%  Oakham of Peterborough 4.5
16 Flower Power 6%  Green Jack of Lowestoft in Suffolk 4.5
17 Superior I.P.A. 7.1%  Fyne Ales of Achadunan in Argyll 4.5
18 Broadside 4.7%  Adnams of Southwold in Suffolk 4.5
19 Ginger Doodle Stout 5%  Binghams of Ruscombe in Berkshire 4.5
20 Posher Up North 4.5%  North Riding Brewpub of Scarborough in North Yorks. 4.5
21 Cornish Knocker 4.5%  Skinners of Truro in Cornwall 4.5
22 Old Hooky 4.6%  Hook Norton of Hook Norton in Oxfordshire 4.5
23 Golden Sheep 3.9%  Black Sheep of Masham in North Yorkshire 4.5
24 Bad Kitty 5.5%  Brass Castle of Pocklington in East Yorkshire 4.4
25 Green Devil I.P.A. 6%  Oakham of Peterborough 4.4
26 Tirpitz 5.4%  Newby Wyke of Grantham in Lincs 4.3333
27 Ginger Pig 4.4%  Springhead of Laneham in Notts. 4.25
28 Jaipur 5.9%  Thornbridge of Ashford in the Water in Derbys. 4.2222
29 Proper Job 4.5%  St. Austell of St. Austell in Cornwall 4.2
30 Blackwater Rat Race 4%  Salopian of Shrewsbury in Shropshire 4.1429
31 Riggwelter 5.9%  Black Sheep of Masham in North Yorkshire 4
32 Omnon 4.1%  Mallinsons of Huddersfield in West Yorkshire 4
33 Lagonda 5%  Marble of Manchester 4
34 Topsail 4%  Bays of Paignton in Devon 4
35 Carioca 5.2%  Oakham of Peterborough 4
36 Tally Ho! 7%  Adnams of Southwold in Suffolk 4
37 Betty Stoggs 4%  Skinners of Truro in Cornwall 4
38 80/- Scotch Ale 5%  Rebel Brewing Co. of Penryn in Cornwall 4
39 Seaforth 5.9%  Thornbridge of Ashford in the Water in Derbys. 4
40 Abeona 5.7%  Milton of Milton in Cambs 4
41 Black Howler 5.9%  Blue Monkey of Ilkeston in Derbyshire 4
42 Manifesto 6%  Revolutions of Castleford in West Yorkshire 4
43 Nice Weather for Ducks 4.1%  Dancing Duck of Derby in Derbyshire 4
44 Citra Black 4.4%  Raw Brewing Co. of Staveley in Derbyshire 4
45 Old Scarlett 4.6%  Castor of Castor in Cambs. 4
46 Amnesia 5.8%  Elland of Elland in West Yorkshire 3.75
47 Oxymoron 5.5%  Otley of Cylfynydd in Mid Glamorgan 3.75
48 Ayresome Angel 4.2%  Truefitt of Middlesbrough in North Yorkshire 3.75
49 Ghost Ship 4.5%  Adnams of Southwold in Suffolk 3.6667
50 Pentathalon 5%  Roosters of Knaresborough in N Yorks 3.6667

Top 50 Breweries

Pos Brewery Ave Score
1 Digfield of Barnwell in Northants. 5
2 Roosters/Odell of Knaresborough & Fort Collins 4.8
3 Glastonbury of Somerton in Somerset 4.6667
4 Green Jack of Lowestoft in Suffolk 4.6667
5 Highland of Swannay by Evie in Orkney 4.6667
6 Batemans of Wainfleet in Lincs 4.6667
7 Hopshackle of Market Deeping in Lincs. 4.6667
8 Hook Norton of Hook Norton in Oxfordshire 4.5
9 Theakstons of Masham in North Yorkshire 4.5
10 Binghams of Ruscombe in Berkshire 4.5
11 North Riding Brewpub of Scarborough in North Yorks. 4.5
12 St. Austell of St. Austell in Cornwall 4.4286
13 Black Sheep of Masham in North Yorkshire 4.4
14 Bristol Beer Factory of Bristol 4.3333
15 Newby Wyke of Grantham in Lincs 4.25
16 Springhead of Laneham in Notts. 4.2
17 Skinners of Truro in Cornwall 4.2
18 Oakham of Peterborough 4.1667
19 Brass Castle of Pocklington in East Yorkshire 4.1667
20 Salopian of Shrewsbury in Shropshire 4.1429
21 Dancing Duck of Derby in Derbyshire 4
22 Parish of Burrough on the Hill in Leics 4
23 Mauldons of Sudbury in Suffolk 4
24 Marble of Manchester 4
25 Purple Moose of Porthmadog in Gwynedd 4
26 Bays of Paignton in Devon 4
27 Red Brewery of Great Staughton in Cambs. 4
28 Woodfordes of Woodbastwick in Norfolk 4
29 Flowerpots of Cheriton in Hampshire 4
30 Truefitt of Middlesbrough in North Yorkshire 4
31 Rebel Brewing Co. of Penryn in Cornwall 4
32 Chough of Lizard in Cornwall 4
33 Fyne Ales of Achadunan in Argyll 4
34 Dark Star of Ansty in West Sussex 4
35 Milton of Milton in Cambs 4
36 Ascot Ales of Camberley in Surrey 3.8333
37 Castor of Castor in Cambs. 3.8333
38 Thornbridge of Ashford in the Water in Derbys. 3.7778
39 Otley of Cylfynydd in Mid Glamorgan 3.75
40 Mallinsons of Huddersfield in West Yorkshire 3.75
41 Brewsters of Grantham in Lincolnshire 3.7143
42 Slaters of Stafford in Staffordshire 3.6667
43 Magic Rock of Oakes in West Yorkshire 3.6667
44 Longdog of Basingstoke in Hampshire 3.6667
45 Blue Monkey of Ilkeston in Derbyshire 3.6667
46 Roosters of Knaresborough in N Yorks 3.6667
47 Adnams of Southwold in Suffolk 3.6429
48 Elland of Elland in West Yorkshire 3.6
49 Raw Brewing Co. of Staveley in Derbyshire 3.6
50 Yeovil Ales of Yeovil in Somerset 3.5